BYD Battery-Box Premium HVM 22.1 vs Huawei LUNA2000-21-S1
Technical comparison · High voltage
Capacity is almost the same here, 22.08 against 20.7 kWh; what differs is how much energy the manufacturer guarantees, for how long, and which inverters each works with. The Huawei LUNA2000-21-S1 works only with Huawei inverters, while BYD lists sixteen brands.
| Parameter | ||
|---|---|---|
| In brief | ||
| Usable capacity | 22.08 kWh | 20.7 kWh |
| Cell chemistry | LFP (lithium iron phosphate) | LFP (lithium iron phosphate) |
| Cost per kWh | — | 386.47 €/kWh |
| List price | — | 8000 € |
| Weight | — | 216 kg |
| Dimensions (W×D×H) | 58.5 × 29.8 × 216 cm | 59 × 25.5 × 123 cm |
| How long it lasts | ||
| Battery life cycles | 3094 cicli | 1393 cicli |
| The limit that runs out first | energia garantita | energia garantita |
| Rated cycles | 3650 cicli | 5000 cicli |
| Capacity at end of cycle life | — | 80 % |
| Warranty | 10 anni | 5 anni |
| Guaranteed throughput | 68.31 MWh | 28.84 MWh |
| Guaranteed remaining capacity | 60 % | 60 % |
| The numbers | ||
| Cost of stored energy | — | 0.277 €/kWh |
| Energy density | — | 95.8 Wh/kg |
| Identity | ||
| Use tier | F5 — Large-house-sized (over 20 kWh) | F5 — Large-house-sized (over 20 kWh) |
| Price | ||
| Price | — | ~5000–11000 € |
| Category specs | ||
| Depth of discharge | 100 % | 100 % |
| Expandable | Yes | Yes |
| Maximum expanded capacity | 66.2 kWh | — |
| Battery voltage | 409.6 V | — |
| Declared compatible inverters | Sedici marchi nell'elenco ufficiale: Fronius, GoodWe, Viessmann, KOSTAL, SMA, Sungrow, GE, KACO, KACO NH, Ingeteam, Solis, Canadian Solar, Deye, Solplanet, Western CO, Sosen. Per ciascun modello l'elenco dà il numero di moduli ammessi e la versione minima del firmware. | Solo inverter Huawei — SUN2000-2/3/3.68/4/4.6/5/6KTL-L1, SUN2000-3/3.68/4/4.6/5/6K-LB0, SUN2000-8/10K-LC0, SUN2000-3/4/5/6/8/10KTL-M1, SUN2000-5/6/8/10/12K-MAP0, SUN2000-12/15/17/20/25K-MB0, SUN5000-3/6K-LB0, SUN5000-8/12K-MAP0, SUN5000-17/25K-MB0 |
| Maximum charge power | — | 10.5 kW |
| Grid charging | — | Yes |
| Round-trip efficiency | 96 % | — |
| Ingress protection | IP55 | IP66 |
| Mounting | Floor standing | Floor standing |
| Minimum temperature | -10 °C | -20 °C |
| Maximum temperature | 50 °C | 55 °C |
| Noise level | — | 29 dB |
| Works without internet | Fully | With limitations |
| Local control | Local network | — |
| Open protocols | CAN bus | — |
| App required for setup | Yes | Yes |
| Declared standards | CE, UN 38.3, IEC 62619, VDE 2510-50 | CE, UN 38.3, IEC 62619 |
The differences that matter
- Guaranteed energy: 68.31 vs 28.84 MWh on 22.08 and 20.7 kWh → BYD's cap arrives after about 3094 cycles (roughly eight and a half years at one a day), Huawei's after about 1393 (under four years).
- Warranty: 10 vs 5 years, and Huawei declares 5000 cycles → both the warranty and the energy cap end far before those 5000 cycles.
- Inverters: sixteen brands in the official list vs Huawei inverters only → with another maker's inverter the LUNA2000 is ruled out.
- Height and conditions: 216 cm, IP55, −10 to 50 °C vs 123 cm, IP66, −20 to 55 °C → the Huawei goes in a lower, more exposed spot; the BYD wants a tall, sheltered room. Figures as declared by the manufacturers.
Which one to choose
Choose BYD Battery-Box Premium HVM 22.1 if…
A house that wants to cycle the battery for ten years with energy guaranteed: 68.31 MWh, about 3094 cycles, roughly eight and a half years at one a day. It works fully without internet and can be read over the local network. You accept a column 216 cm tall, and IP55 with a minimum of −10 °C.
Choose Huawei LUNA2000-21-S1 if…
A house with a Huawei inverter in a colder or more exposed spot (IP66, −20 to 55 °C) that accepts a 5-year warranty: the 28.84 MWh cap arrives after about 1393 cycles, under four years at one a day. The unit is 123 cm tall, and without internet it works in a reduced mode.
Where to buy
The purchase links are the same as on the two product pages and don't influence the verdict. The product pages have the complete data.