ECTIVE LC 100 Marine LT 12V vs ECTIVE LC 280s LT Underseat
Technical comparison · Lithium batteries for campers
Same voltage, two uses: the Marine holds about 1.28 kWh and is rated IP67, the 280s about 3.58 kWh but only IP21. Before capacity, what decides is where the battery lives: somewhere exposed to water, or in a dry compartment. All figures are manufacturer-declared values.
| Parameter | ||
|---|---|---|
| Awards | — | |
| In brief | ||
| Capacity in kWh | 1.28 kWh | 3.584 kWh |
| Cell chemistry | LFP (lithium iron phosphate) | LFP (lithium iron phosphate) |
| List price | 799.2 € | 2249 € |
| Weight | 13.5 kg | 28 kg |
| Dimensions (W×D×H) | 16.8 × 30.8 × 21.1 cm | 34.5 × 33 × 14.5 cm |
| How long it lasts | ||
| Battery life cycles | 1825 cicli | 2555 cicli |
| The limit that runs out first | anni di garanzia | anni di garanzia |
| Warranty | 5 anni | 7 anni |
| The numbers | ||
| Cost of stored energy | 0.342 €/kWh | 0.246 €/kWh |
| Energy density | 94.8 Wh/kg | 128 Wh/kg |
| Identity | ||
| Use tier | F2 — Room-sized (1–3 kWh) | F3 — Flat-sized (3–8 kWh) |
| Price | ||
| Price | 799.20 € | 2249 € |
| Category specs | ||
| System voltage | 12 V | 12 V |
| Capacity | 100 Ah | 280 Ah |
| Maximum discharge current | 150 A | 350 A |
| Maximum charge current | 100 A | 200 A |
| Low-temperature charge protection | Yes | Yes |
| Bluetooth monitoring | Yes | Yes |
| Ingress protection | IP67 | IP21 |
JouleSpecs Awards
No awards in this tier.
Best value Flat-sized (3–8 kWh)
Best balance of technical score and price among the 5 sheets in the Lithium batteries for campers category (flat-sized tier): list price €2249, technical score 63/100.
How we assign awards →The differences that matter
- 1.28 vs 3.58 kWh → the 280s holds almost three times the energy; the Marine suits small loads.
- Discharge 150 A vs 350 A, charge 100 A vs 200 A → at 12 V about 1,800 W vs 4,200 W in theory on discharge: only the 280s feeds large loads.
- IP67 vs IP21 → the Marine tolerates water; the 280s must be kept dry.
- Warranty 5 vs 7 years, 13.5 vs 28 kg → the 280s is covered longer but weighs more than twice as much.
Which one to choose
Choose ECTIVE LC 100 Marine LT 12V if…
the battery has to sit in a damp environment and your loads are modest. The compromise is runtime: you carry a little over a third of the other one's energy.
Choose ECTIVE LC 280s LT Underseat if…
you have a dry compartment, even a low one (the battery is only 14.5 cm tall), and you want a lot of energy and current in one block. The compromise is weight and minimal protection: it has to be kept dry.
Where to buy
Paid link: the price for you does not change.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
The purchase links are the same as on the two product pages and don't influence the verdict. The product pages have the complete data.