BYD Battery-Box Premium HVS 12.8 vs RCT Power Battery 7.6
Technical comparison · High voltage
Two high-voltage LFP batteries with a ten-year warranty, but in different sizes: BYD Battery-Box Premium HVS 12.8 has nearly twice the usable capacity of RCT Power Battery 7.6, 12.8 kWh against 6.91 kWh. Here too the inverter you start from decides the pairing.
| Parameter | ||
|---|---|---|
| In brief | ||
| Usable capacity | 12.8 kWh | 6.91 kWh |
| Cell chemistry | LFP (lithium iron phosphate) | LFP (lithium iron phosphate) |
| Weight | 205 kg | 102 kg |
| Dimensions (W×D×H) | 58.5 × 29.8 × 146.1 cm | 34 × 34 × 106 cm |
| How long it lasts | ||
| Battery life cycles | 3010 cicli | 3650 cicli |
| The limit that runs out first | energia garantita | anni di garanzia |
| Rated cycles | 3650 cicli | — |
| Warranty | 10 anni | 10 anni |
| Guaranteed throughput | 38.53 MWh | — |
| Guaranteed remaining capacity | 60 % | 80 % |
| The numbers | ||
| Energy density | 62.4 Wh/kg | 67.7 Wh/kg |
| Identity | ||
| Use tier | F4 — House-sized (8–20 kWh) | F3 — Flat-sized (3–8 kWh) |
| Category specs | ||
| Depth of discharge | 100 % | 90 % |
| Expandable | Yes | Yes |
| Maximum expanded capacity | 38.4 kWh | 15.36 kWh |
| Battery voltage | 512 V | 307 V |
| Declared compatible inverters | Sedici marchi nell'elenco ufficiale: Fronius, GoodWe, Viessmann, KOSTAL, SMA, Sungrow, GE, KACO, KACO NH, Ingeteam, Solis, Canadian Solar, Deye, Solplanet, Western CO, Sosen. Per ciascun modello l'elenco dà il numero di moduli ammessi e la versione minima del firmware. | RCT Power Storage DC (6.0/8.0/10.0 LAN, 12.0): intervallo di tensione lato batteria 120-600 V dichiarato dall'inverter, entro cui rientra questa taglia (307 V nominali, 240-346 V di range). |
| Round-trip efficiency | 96 % | — |
| Standby consumption | — | 5 W |
| Ingress protection | IP55 | ip42 |
| Mounting | Floor standing | Floor standing |
| Minimum temperature | -10 °C | 5 °C |
| Maximum temperature | 50 °C | 40 °C |
| Works without internet | Fully | — |
| Local control | Local network | None |
| Open protocols | CAN bus | — |
| Remote updates | Can be disabled | — |
| App required for setup | Yes | — |
| Declared standards | CE, UN 38.3, IEC 62619, VDE 2510-50 | CE, UN 38.3, IEC 62619 |
The differences that matter
- Capacity → 12.8 kWh against 6.91 kWh: nearly twice the energy, with 205 kg against 102 kg to bring on site.
- Inverter → sixteen brands on the BYD list against the RCT Power Storage DC series: the pairing is checked before buying.
- Warranty → 60 % of capacity guaranteed at the end of the period against 80 %, and BYD cover also expires at 38.53 MWh of energy.
- Expansion → up to 38.4 kWh against 15.36 kWh.
Which one to choose
Choose BYD Battery-Box Premium HVS 12.8 if…
you need a large-home capacity: 12.8 kWh usable, expandable to 38.4 kWh, with an inverter among the sixteen brands on the BYD list. It works without internet and is controlled over the local network. The trade-off: 205 kg, first start-up needs the app, and at the end of the warranty 60 % of capacity is guaranteed, with cover also expiring at 38.53 MWh of energy.
Choose RCT Power Battery 7.6 if…
the inverter is an RCT Power Storage DC and the need is smaller: 6.91 kWh usable, 102 kg, 80 % of capacity guaranteed at the end of the warranty. The trade-off: expansion only to 15.36 kWh, ip42 protection, 5 to 40 °C and no local control.
Where to buy
The purchase links are the same as on the two product pages and don't influence the verdict. The product pages have the complete data.