Jackery SolarVault 3 Pro Max vs Zendure SolarFlow 800 Pro
Technical comparison · All-in-one
Two balcony storage units with the same 800 VA feed-in limit and a ten-year warranty. What sets them apart is what happens when the grid drops: the Jackery supplies up to 1,600 W without a break (UPS), the Zendure up to 1,000 W with a brief pause (EPS). Figures are manufacturer-declared.
| Parameter | ||
|---|---|---|
| In brief | ||
| Nominal capacity | 2.52 kWh | 1.92 kWh |
| Cell chemistry | LFP (lithium iron phosphate) | LFP (lithium iron phosphate) |
| Cost per kWh | 287.7 €/kWh | — |
| List price | 725 € | — |
| Weight | 26.5 kg | 25.9 kg |
| How long it lasts | ||
| Battery life cycles | 3650 cicli | 3650 cicli |
| The limit that runs out first | anni di garanzia | anni di garanzia |
| Rated cycles | 6000 cicli | — |
| Capacity at end of cycle life | 70 % | — |
| Warranty | 10 anni | 10 anni |
| The numbers | ||
| Cost of stored energy | 0.079 €/kWh | — |
| Energy density | 95.1 Wh/kg | 74.1 Wh/kg |
| Identity | ||
| Use tier | F2 — Room-sized (1–3 kWh) | F2 — Room-sized (1–3 kWh) |
| Price | ||
| Price | ~450–1000 € | — |
| Universal specs | ||
| Voltage | 230 V | — |
| Category specs | ||
| Depth of discharge | 90 % | — |
| Expandable | Yes | Yes |
| Maximum expanded capacity | 15.12 kWh | 11.52 kWh |
| Battery voltage | 41.6 V | 48 V |
| Feed-in limit | 800 VA | 800 VA |
| Inverter included | — | Yes |
| Maximum solar input | 4000 W | 2640 W |
| MPPT trackers | 4 | 4 |
| Grid charging | Yes | Yes |
| Maximum charge power | 3.68 kW | 1.44 kW |
| Dynamic tariffs | Built in | — |
| Backup power | UPS | EPS (brief interruption) |
| Backup output | 1600 W | 1000 W |
| Switchover time | 20 ms | 20 ms |
| Ingress protection | IP65 | IP65 |
| Mounting | Floor standing | — |
| Minimum temperature | -20 °C | -20 °C |
| Maximum temperature | 55 °C | 55 °C |
| Cell heating | Yes | — |
| Works without internet | With limitations | — |
| Declared standards | VDE-AR-N 4105, IEC 62619 | VDE-AR-N 4105 |
The differences that matter
- Backup: 1,600 W without a break (UPS) vs 1,000 W with a brief pause (EPS) → only the first keeps sensitive equipment and larger loads running uninterrupted.
- Solar input 4,000 vs 2,640 W, both with 4 MPPT → the first takes a larger array of panels.
- Maximum charge 3.68 vs 1.44 kW → from the grid, the first fills the battery in far less time.
- Capacity 2.52 vs 1.92 kWh → more energy in the base unit and a higher expansion ceiling (15.12 vs 11.52 kWh).
Which one to choose
Choose Jackery SolarVault 3 Pro Max if…
you have a router, a computer or other equipment that must not switch off when the power fails, and an array of up to 4,000 W of panels. It also charges from the grid at up to 3.68 kW on a time-of-use tariff. The trade-off is a 26.5 kg floor-standing unit that only runs in a reduced mode without internet.
Choose Zendure SolarFlow 800 Pro if…
1,000 W in an outage and a brief pause in supply are acceptable, you have up to 2,640 W of panels on four MPPT trackers, and you want the inverter included. You give up 600 W of backup power, grid charging above 1.44 kW and a break-free switchover. Capacity is 1.92 kWh, expandable to 11.52 kWh.
Where to buy
Paid link: the price for you does not change.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
The purchase links are the same as on the two product pages and don't influence the verdict. The product pages have the complete data.