BYD Battery-Box Premium HVS 10.2 vs Huawei LUNA2000-21-S1
Technical comparison · High voltage
The Huawei has twice the usable energy but guarantees almost the same total throughput as the BYD: what matters is how long the warranty holds if you cycle every day. All figures are manufacturer-declared values.
| Parameter | ||
|---|---|---|
| In brief | ||
| Usable capacity | 10.24 kWh | 20.7 kWh |
| Cell chemistry | LFP (lithium iron phosphate) | LFP (lithium iron phosphate) |
| Cost per kWh | — | 386.47 €/kWh |
| List price | — | 8000 € |
| Weight | 167 kg | 216 kg |
| Dimensions (W×D×H) | 58.5 × 29.8 × 122.8 cm | 59 × 25.5 × 123 cm |
| How long it lasts | ||
| Battery life cycles | 3010 cicli | 1393 cicli |
| The limit that runs out first | energia garantita | energia garantita |
| Rated cycles | 3650 cicli | 5000 cicli |
| Capacity at end of cycle life | — | 80 % |
| Warranty | 10 anni | 5 anni |
| Guaranteed throughput | 30.82 MWh | 28.84 MWh |
| Guaranteed remaining capacity | 60 % | 60 % |
| The numbers | ||
| Cost of stored energy | — | 0.277 €/kWh |
| Energy density | 61.3 Wh/kg | 95.8 Wh/kg |
| Identity | ||
| Use tier | F4 — House-sized (8–20 kWh) | F5 — Large-house-sized (over 20 kWh) |
| Price | ||
| Price | — | ~5000–11000 € |
| Category specs | ||
| Depth of discharge | 100 % | 100 % |
| Expandable | Yes | Yes |
| Maximum expanded capacity | 38.4 kWh | — |
| Battery voltage | 409.6 V | — |
| Declared compatible inverters | Sedici marchi nell'elenco ufficiale: Fronius, GoodWe, Viessmann, KOSTAL, SMA, Sungrow, GE, KACO, KACO NH, Ingeteam, Solis, Canadian Solar, Deye, Solplanet, Western CO, Sosen. Per ciascun modello l'elenco dà il numero di moduli ammessi e la versione minima del firmware. | Solo inverter Huawei — SUN2000-2/3/3.68/4/4.6/5/6KTL-L1, SUN2000-3/3.68/4/4.6/5/6K-LB0, SUN2000-8/10K-LC0, SUN2000-3/4/5/6/8/10KTL-M1, SUN2000-5/6/8/10/12K-MAP0, SUN2000-12/15/17/20/25K-MB0, SUN5000-3/6K-LB0, SUN5000-8/12K-MAP0, SUN5000-17/25K-MB0 |
| Maximum charge power | — | 10.5 kW |
| Grid charging | — | Yes |
| Round-trip efficiency | 96 % | — |
| Ingress protection | IP55 | IP66 |
| Mounting | Floor standing | Floor standing |
| Minimum temperature | -10 °C | -20 °C |
| Maximum temperature | 50 °C | 55 °C |
| Noise level | — | 29 dB |
| Works without internet | Fully | With limitations |
| Local control | Local network | — |
| Open protocols | CAN bus | — |
| Remote updates | Can be disabled | — |
| App required for setup | Yes | Yes |
| Declared standards | CE, UN 38.3, IEC 62619, VDE 2510-50 | CE, UN 38.3, IEC 62619 |
The differences that matter
- 20.7 vs 10.24 kWh usable → the Huawei stores twice as much in a similar footprint, but weighs 216 kg against 167.
- Warranty 10 vs 5 years, 30.82 vs 28.84 MWh guaranteed → the guaranteed energy is almost equal: on the Huawei it is used up in under half the cycles.
- Inverters: sixteen brands vs Huawei only → with another brand of inverter, only the BYD is left (if your model is listed).
- IP55, -10 to 50 °C vs IP66, -20 to 55 °C → the Huawei has the higher protection rating and the wider temperature range.
Which one to choose
Choose BYD Battery-Box Premium HVS 10.2 if…
your inverter is not a Huawei and you cycle the battery every day: the guaranteed-energy cap arrives in theory after about eight years (3,010 cycles), against under four for the other. It can be expanded to 38.4 kWh and works fully without internet. The compromise is size: you start from half the energy of the other.
Choose Huawei LUNA2000-21-S1 if…
your inverter is already a Huawei and you need a large battery from day one, with charging from the grid up to 10.5 kW. The compromise is the warranty: with one full cycle a day, in theory the guaranteed energy runs out after about 1,393 cycles, under four years, before the five of warranty.
Where to buy
The purchase links are the same as on the two product pages and don't influence the verdict. The product pages have the complete data.