BYD Battery-Box Premium HVM 19.3 vs RCT Power Battery 11.5

Technical comparison · High voltage

In brief

Two high-voltage home batteries of different size: 19.32 against 10.37 kWh usable. Size follows how much energy you want to move from day to evening, while the inverter can rule one of the two out before you count a single kWh.

Parameter
In brief
Usable capacity 19.32 kWh 10.37 kWh
Cell chemistry LFP (lithium iron phosphate) LFP (lithium iron phosphate)
Weight — 150 kg
Dimensions (W×D×H) 58.5 × 29.8 × 192.7 cm 34 × 34 × 152 cm
How long it lasts
Battery life cycles 3094 cicli 3650 cicli
The limit that runs out first energia garantita anni di garanzia
Rated cycles 3650 cicli —
Warranty 10 anni 10 anni
Guaranteed throughput 59.77 MWh —
Guaranteed remaining capacity 60 % 80 %
The numbers
Energy density — 69.1 Wh/kg
Identity
Use tier F4 — House-sized (8–20 kWh) F4 — House-sized (8–20 kWh)
Category specs
Depth of discharge 100 % 90 %
Expandable Yes Yes
Maximum expanded capacity — 23 kWh
Battery voltage 358.4 V 461 V
Declared compatible inverters Sedici marchi nell'elenco ufficiale: Fronius, GoodWe, Viessmann, KOSTAL, SMA, Sungrow, GE, KACO, KACO NH, Ingeteam, Solis, Canadian Solar, Deye, Solplanet, Western CO, Sosen. Per ciascun modello l'elenco dà il numero di moduli ammessi e la versione minima del firmware. RCT Power Storage DC (6.0/8.0/10.0 LAN, 12.0): intervallo di tensione lato batteria 120-600 V dichiarato dall'inverter, entro cui rientra questa taglia (461 V nominali, 360-520 V di range). Questa è la taglia abbinata alla Storage DC 10.0 LAN nel sistema misurato dalla HTW.
Round-trip efficiency 96 % —
Standby consumption — 5 W
SPI index (HTW Berlin) — 96.4 %
HTW test power class — 10 kW class
HTW test edition — Stromspeicher-Inspektion 2026
Ingress protection IP55 ip42
Mounting Floor standing Floor standing
Minimum temperature -10 °C 5 °C
Maximum temperature 50 °C 40 °C
Works without internet Fully —
Local control Local network None
Open protocols CAN bus —
App required for setup Yes —
Declared standards CE, UN 38.3, IEC 62619, VDE 2510-50 CE, UN 38.3, IEC 62619

The differences that matter

  • Usable capacity: 19.32 vs 10.37 kWh → the BYD carries almost twice as much into the evening.
  • Height and footprint: 192.7 cm on 58.5 × 29.8 cm vs 152 cm on 34 × 34 cm → the BYD needs a tall room and a long wall, the RCT a compact square corner.
  • Inverters: sixteen brands in the official list vs the RCT Power Storage DC series → with another maker's inverter, the RCT is not among the declared pairings.
  • Warranty: 10 years on both; at the end BYD guarantees 60 % of capacity and RCT 80 % → after the same ten years, the RCT guarantees more capacity. Figures as declared by the manufacturers.

Which one to choose

Choose BYD Battery-Box Premium HVM 19.3 if…

A house that stores a lot by day and wants to cover the evening with a single battery, with an inverter among the sixteen listed brands. You need a room tall enough for a 192.7 cm column. It works fully without internet and can be read over the local network; the capacity guaranteed at the end of the warranty is lower.

See the BYD Battery-Box Premium HVM 19.3 sheet →

Choose RCT Power Battery 11.5 if…

A house with an RCT Power Storage DC inverter that moves around 10 kWh from daytime to evening, where a module 34 × 34 cm at the base and 152 cm tall fits in an indoor room that stays above 5 °C. You get about half the capacity, no local control and IP42, but a higher capacity guaranteed at the end of the warranty.

See the RCT Power Battery 11.5 sheet →

Where to buy

The purchase links are the same as on the two product pages and don't influence the verdict. The product pages have the complete data.