BYD Battery-Box Premium HVM 22.1 vs RCT Power Battery 11.5
Technical comparison · High voltage
Two high-voltage LFP home batteries of different size: 22.08 kWh usable against 10.37. If you already have an inverter, start there: BYD lists sixteen compatible brands, while RCT is matched to RCT Power Storage DC inverters. Manufacturer-declared figures.
| Parameter | ||
|---|---|---|
| In brief | ||
| Usable capacity | 22.08 kWh | 10.37 kWh |
| Cell chemistry | LFP (lithium iron phosphate) | LFP (lithium iron phosphate) |
| Weight | — | 150 kg |
| Dimensions (W×D×H) | 58.5 × 29.8 × 216 cm | 34 × 34 × 152 cm |
| How long it lasts | ||
| Battery life cycles | 3094 cicli | 3650 cicli |
| The limit that runs out first | energia garantita | anni di garanzia |
| Rated cycles | 3650 cicli | — |
| Warranty | 10 anni | 10 anni |
| Guaranteed throughput | 68.31 MWh | — |
| Guaranteed remaining capacity | 60 % | 80 % |
| The numbers | ||
| Energy density | — | 69.1 Wh/kg |
| Identity | ||
| Use tier | F5 — Large-house-sized (over 20 kWh) | F4 — House-sized (8–20 kWh) |
| Category specs | ||
| Depth of discharge | 100 % | 90 % |
| Expandable | Yes | Yes |
| Maximum expanded capacity | 66.2 kWh | 23 kWh |
| Battery voltage | 409.6 V | 461 V |
| Declared compatible inverters | Sedici marchi nell'elenco ufficiale: Fronius, GoodWe, Viessmann, KOSTAL, SMA, Sungrow, GE, KACO, KACO NH, Ingeteam, Solis, Canadian Solar, Deye, Solplanet, Western CO, Sosen. Per ciascun modello l'elenco dà il numero di moduli ammessi e la versione minima del firmware. | RCT Power Storage DC (6.0/8.0/10.0 LAN, 12.0): intervallo di tensione lato batteria 120-600 V dichiarato dall'inverter, entro cui rientra questa taglia (461 V nominali, 360-520 V di range). Questa è la taglia abbinata alla Storage DC 10.0 LAN nel sistema misurato dalla HTW. |
| Round-trip efficiency | 96 % | — |
| Standby consumption | — | 5 W |
| SPI index (HTW Berlin) | — | 96.4 % |
| HTW test power class | — | 10 kW class |
| HTW test edition | — | Stromspeicher-Inspektion 2026 |
| Ingress protection | IP55 | ip42 |
| Mounting | Floor standing | Floor standing |
| Minimum temperature | -10 °C | 5 °C |
| Maximum temperature | 50 °C | 40 °C |
| Works without internet | Fully | — |
| Local control | Local network | None |
| Open protocols | CAN bus | — |
| App required for setup | Yes | — |
| Declared standards | CE, UN 38.3, IEC 62619, VDE 2510-50 | CE, UN 38.3, IEC 62619 |
The differences that matter
- 22.08 kWh vs 10.37 kWh usable → how much of the day's energy you can move into the evening.
- Expansion to 66.2 kWh vs 23 kWh → how far you can grow without changing system.
- 216 cm vs 152 cm tall → you need a room with the right ceiling height.
- Operating range -10 to 50 °C vs 5 to 40 °C → a cold garage suits only the first.
Which one to choose
Choose BYD Battery-Box Premium HVM 22.1 if…
the house uses a lot of energy or you plan to grow, up to 66.2 kWh, and your inverter is on the official list. It works fully without internet, is controlled over the local network and operates down to -10 °C. The trade-off: it stands 216 cm tall, so you need a room with enough ceiling height, and the 10-year warranty runs out first on delivered energy (68.31 MWh), with 60 % capacity guaranteed at the end.
Choose RCT Power Battery 11.5 if…
your inverter is an RCT Power Storage DC and 10.37 kWh is enough: it takes 34 × 34 cm of floor, stands 152 cm tall, and guarantees 80 % capacity after 10 years. The trade-off: it operates between 5 and 40 °C with ip42 protection, so a dry indoor room that never freezes; it expands only to 23 kWh and has no local control.
Where to buy
The purchase links are the same as on the two product pages and don't influence the verdict. The product pages have the complete data.