BYD Battery-Box Premium HVM 22.1 vs RCT Power Battery 9.6
Technical comparison · High voltage
Two high-voltage LFP batteries with a ten-year warranty, but in a different class: BYD Battery-Box Premium HVM 22.1 has 22.08 kWh usable against 8.64 kWh for RCT Power Battery 9.6. The question is how much energy is needed, and with which inverter.
| Parameter | ||
|---|---|---|
| In brief | ||
| Usable capacity | 22.08 kWh | 8.64 kWh |
| Cell chemistry | LFP (lithium iron phosphate) | LFP (lithium iron phosphate) |
| Weight | — | 126 kg |
| Dimensions (W×D×H) | 58.5 × 29.8 × 216 cm | 34 × 34 × 129 cm |
| How long it lasts | ||
| Battery life cycles | 3094 cicli | 3650 cicli |
| The limit that runs out first | energia garantita | anni di garanzia |
| Rated cycles | 3650 cicli | — |
| Warranty | 10 anni | 10 anni |
| Guaranteed throughput | 68.31 MWh | — |
| Guaranteed remaining capacity | 60 % | 80 % |
| The numbers | ||
| Energy density | — | 68.6 Wh/kg |
| Identity | ||
| Use tier | F5 — Large-house-sized (over 20 kWh) | F4 — House-sized (8–20 kWh) |
| Category specs | ||
| Depth of discharge | 100 % | 90 % |
| Expandable | Yes | Yes |
| Maximum expanded capacity | 66.2 kWh | 19.2 kWh |
| Battery voltage | 409.6 V | 384 V |
| Declared compatible inverters | Sedici marchi nell'elenco ufficiale: Fronius, GoodWe, Viessmann, KOSTAL, SMA, Sungrow, GE, KACO, KACO NH, Ingeteam, Solis, Canadian Solar, Deye, Solplanet, Western CO, Sosen. Per ciascun modello l'elenco dà il numero di moduli ammessi e la versione minima del firmware. | RCT Power Storage DC (6.0/8.0/10.0 LAN, 12.0): intervallo di tensione lato batteria 120-600 V dichiarato dall'inverter, entro cui rientra questa taglia (384 V nominali, 300-432 V di range). |
| Round-trip efficiency | 96 % | — |
| Standby consumption | — | 5 W |
| Ingress protection | IP55 | ip42 |
| Mounting | Floor standing | Floor standing |
| Minimum temperature | -10 °C | 5 °C |
| Maximum temperature | 50 °C | 40 °C |
| Works without internet | Fully | — |
| Local control | Local network | None |
| Open protocols | CAN bus | — |
| App required for setup | Yes | — |
| Declared standards | CE, UN 38.3, IEC 62619, VDE 2510-50 | CE, UN 38.3, IEC 62619 |
The differences that matter
- Capacity → 22.08 kWh against 8.64 kWh, and expansion up to 66.2 kWh against 19.2 kWh: two different system sizes.
- Inverter → sixteen brands on the BYD list against the RCT Power Storage DC series: the pairing is checked before buying.
- Warranty → 60 % of capacity guaranteed at the end of the period against 80 %, and BYD cover also expires at 68.31 MWh of energy.
- Environment → IP55 and −10 to 50 °C against ip42 and 5 to 40 °C.
Which one to choose
Choose BYD Battery-Box Premium HVM 22.1 if…
you need a large-home capacity: 22.08 kWh usable, expandable to 66.2 kWh, with an inverter among the sixteen brands on the BYD list, IP55, −10 to 50 °C and full operation without internet. The trade-off: first start-up needs the app, 60 % of capacity is guaranteed at the end of the warranty and the warranty also expires at 68.31 MWh of energy.
Choose RCT Power Battery 9.6 if…
the system is already on an RCT Power Storage DC inverter and the need is moderate: 8.64 kWh usable, 126 kg, 80 % of capacity guaranteed at the end of the warranty. The trade-off: expansion up to 19.2 kWh, ip42, 5 to 40 °C and no local control.
Where to buy
The purchase links are the same as on the two product pages and don't influence the verdict. The product pages have the complete data.