BYD Battery-Box Premium HVS 10.2 vs RCT Power Battery 9.6
Technical comparison · High voltage
Two high-voltage LFP batteries with a ten-year warranty: what decides is which inverter they have to be paired with. BYD Battery-Box Premium HVS 10.2 has an official list of sixteen inverter brands; RCT Power Battery 9.6 is declared for RCT Power Storage DC inverters.
| Parameter | ||
|---|---|---|
| In brief | ||
| Usable capacity | 10.24 kWh | 8.64 kWh |
| Cell chemistry | LFP (lithium iron phosphate) | LFP (lithium iron phosphate) |
| Weight | 167 kg | 126 kg |
| Dimensions (W×D×H) | 58.5 × 29.8 × 122.8 cm | 34 × 34 × 129 cm |
| How long it lasts | ||
| Battery life cycles | 3010 cicli | 3650 cicli |
| The limit that runs out first | energia garantita | anni di garanzia |
| Rated cycles | 3650 cicli | — |
| Warranty | 10 anni | 10 anni |
| Guaranteed throughput | 30.82 MWh | — |
| Guaranteed remaining capacity | 60 % | 80 % |
| The numbers | ||
| Energy density | 61.3 Wh/kg | 68.6 Wh/kg |
| Identity | ||
| Use tier | F4 — House-sized (8–20 kWh) | F4 — House-sized (8–20 kWh) |
| Category specs | ||
| Depth of discharge | 100 % | 90 % |
| Expandable | Yes | Yes |
| Maximum expanded capacity | 38.4 kWh | 19.2 kWh |
| Battery voltage | 409.6 V | 384 V |
| Declared compatible inverters | Sedici marchi nell'elenco ufficiale: Fronius, GoodWe, Viessmann, KOSTAL, SMA, Sungrow, GE, KACO, KACO NH, Ingeteam, Solis, Canadian Solar, Deye, Solplanet, Western CO, Sosen. Per ciascun modello l'elenco dà il numero di moduli ammessi e la versione minima del firmware. | RCT Power Storage DC (6.0/8.0/10.0 LAN, 12.0): intervallo di tensione lato batteria 120-600 V dichiarato dall'inverter, entro cui rientra questa taglia (384 V nominali, 300-432 V di range). |
| Round-trip efficiency | 96 % | — |
| Standby consumption | — | 5 W |
| Ingress protection | IP55 | ip42 |
| Mounting | Floor standing | Floor standing |
| Minimum temperature | -10 °C | 5 °C |
| Maximum temperature | 50 °C | 40 °C |
| Works without internet | Fully | — |
| Local control | Local network | None |
| Open protocols | CAN bus | — |
| Remote updates | Can be disabled | — |
| App required for setup | Yes | — |
| Declared standards | CE, UN 38.3, IEC 62619, VDE 2510-50 | CE, UN 38.3, IEC 62619 |
The differences that matter
- Inverter → sixteen brands on the official BYD list against the RCT Power Storage DC series only: the pairing is checked before buying, not after.
- Warranty → 60 % of capacity guaranteed at the end of the period against 80 %, and BYD cover also expires at 30.82 MWh of energy: it matters if the battery cycles every day.
- Expansion → up to 38.4 kWh against 19.2 kWh.
- Environment → IP55 and −10 to 50 °C against ip42 and 5 to 40 °C: the second needs a more sheltered, temperate room.
Which one to choose
Choose BYD Battery-Box Premium HVS 10.2 if…
the inverter is one on the BYD list (Fronius, SMA, Kostal, Sungrow, Solis and others, with permitted module counts and minimum firmware for each model): 10.24 kWh usable, expandable to 38.4 kWh, IP55 and −10 to 50 °C. The trade-off: first start-up needs the app, the warranty also expires at 30.82 MWh of energy, and at the end of the warranty 60 % of capacity is guaranteed, against 80 % for the other. It weighs 167 kg.
Choose RCT Power Battery 9.6 if…
the system uses an RCT Power Storage DC inverter (6.0, 8.0, 10.0 LAN or 12.0) and the need is a little smaller: 8.64 kWh usable, 126 kg against 167 kg, 80 % of capacity guaranteed at the end of the warranty. The trade-off: expansion only to 19.2 kWh, ip42 protection, 5 to 40 °C, no local control and 5 W standby consumption.
Where to buy
The purchase links are the same as on the two product pages and don't influence the verdict. The product pages have the complete data.